Is Argeta Pate Spread, Chicken, 3.35oz Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy chicken pâté offers a mild, savory flavor and a spreadable, velvety texture that layers easily on toast, crackers, or sandwiches. Common uses include quick snacks, packed lunches, and party appetizers. Reviewers commonly mention convenience, consistent consistency, and broad appeal among children and adults, suitable for on the go.
Why it's not dairy free
- from milk
- a milk derivative
- whey
- milk proteins
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy chicken pâté offers a mild, savory flavor and a spreadable, velvety texture that layers easily on toast, crackers, or sandwiches. Common uses include quick snacks, packed lunches, and party appetizers. Reviewers commonly mention convenience, consistent consistency, and broad appeal among children and adults, suitable for on the go.
Ingredients
Water, Cooked Mechanically Separated Chicken, Canola Oil, Milk Proteins (Sodium Casienate(a Milk Derivative), Whey(from Milk)), Potatos Starch, Salt, Defatted Soy Flour, Spices, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Oleoresin Paprika (Color)
Check Argeta Pate Spread, Chicken, 3.35oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Argeta Pate Spread, Chicken, 3.35oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Argeta Pate Spread, Chicken, 3.35oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


