Is Argeta Pate Spread, Chicken, 3.35oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • autolyzed yeast extract

autolyzed yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy chicken pâté offers a mild, savory flavor and a spreadable, velvety texture that layers easily on toast, crackers, or sandwiches. Common uses include quick snacks, packed lunches, and party appetizers. Reviewers commonly mention convenience, consistent consistency, and broad appeal among children and adults, suitable for on the go.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked Mechanically Separated Chicken, Canola Oil, Milk Proteins (Sodium Casienate(a Milk Derivative), Whey(from Milk)), Potatos Starch, Salt, Defatted Soy Flour, Spices, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Oleoresin Paprika (Color)

Check Argeta Pate Spread, Chicken, 3.35oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Argeta Pate Spread, Chicken, 3.35oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping