Is Argeta Pate Spread, Chicken, 3.35oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey
  • milk proteins

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy chicken pâté offers a mild, savory flavor and a spreadable, velvety texture that layers easily on toast, crackers, or sandwiches. Common uses include quick snacks, packed lunches, and party appetizers. Reviewers commonly mention convenience, consistent consistency, and broad appeal among children and adults, suitable for on the go.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked Mechanically Separated Chicken, Canola Oil, Milk Proteins (Sodium Casienate(a Milk Derivative), Whey(from Milk)), Potatos Starch, Salt, Defatted Soy Flour, Spices, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Oleoresin Paprika (Color)

Check Argeta Pate Spread, Chicken, 3.35oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Argeta Pate Spread, Chicken, 3.35oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping