Is Argo Tea Bottled Green Tea Ginger Twist® -- 13.5 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh-brewed Loose-leaf Japanese Green Tea From Ise Bay (Water, Sencha And Matcha Green Tea), Fair Trade Pure Cane Sugar, Real Pieces Of Ginger Root, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Vanilla Flavor

Check Argo Tea Bottled Green Tea Ginger Twist® -- 13.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Argo Tea Bottled Green Tea Ginger Twist® -- 13.5 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerVitacost

About this product

Tea · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyVanillaCitrusSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go