Is Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural licorice flavor

natural licorice flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus top notes and warming spice undertones yield a light-bodied, smooth infusion with a mild, slightly brisk finish. Often prepared as a hot steep from single-use sachets, it’s commonly used for relaxation or evening routines. Reviewers note soothing aroma, convenient packaging, and variable perceived strength by different users overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Ginger Root, Organic Lemongrass, Organic Lemon Flavor, Organic Lemon Peel, Organic Licorice Root, Organic Peppermint Leaf, Organic Black Pepper, Natural Licorice Flavor, Citric Acid, Proprietary Blend Of Herbs: 1863- Amount Per Tea Bag.

Check Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSpicyMintyHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go