Is Arizona Blueberry White Tea With Natural Flavors Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin e acetate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

vitamin e acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Premium Brewed White Tea Using Filtered Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup (glucose-fructose Syrup), Pear Juice From Concentrate, Blueberry Juice From Concentrate, Honey, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Panax Ginseng, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Sodium Selenite.

Check Arizona Blueberry White Tea With Natural Flavors against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Arizona Blueberry White Tea With Natural Flavors is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetFloral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Arizona Blueberry White Tea With Natural Flavors | Spoonful