Is Blueberry Chex Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Made with Whole Grain, 12 oz Vegetarian?

Description
This blueberry-flavored breakfast cereal delivers crisp, toasted pieces that retain a firm crunch in milk; reviewers commonly note a noticeable fruit taste and moderate sweetness. Typical uses include eating with milk, topping yogurt or smoothies, and portable snacking. Customers frequently praise the texture, versatility, and ease of portioning for snacks.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a
- palmitate
- +5 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This blueberry-flavored breakfast cereal delivers crisp, toasted pieces that retain a firm crunch in milk; reviewers commonly note a noticeable fruit taste and moderate sweetness. Typical uses include eating with milk, topping yogurt or smoothies, and portable snacking. Customers frequently praise the texture, versatility, and ease of portioning for snacks.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rice, Rice, Sugar, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Blueberry Powder, Molasses, Natural Flavor, Rosemary Extract. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness. Vitamin and Minerals: Tricalcium Phosphate, Iron and Zinc (mineral nutrients), Vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), A B Vitamin (folic acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3.
Check Blueberry Chex Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Made with Whole Grain, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blueberry Chex Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Made with Whole Grain, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Blueberry Chex Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Made with Whole Grain, 12 oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Piece


