Is Blueberry Chex Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Made with Whole Grain, 12 oz Vegan?

Description
This blueberry-flavored breakfast cereal delivers crisp, toasted pieces that retain a firm crunch in milk; reviewers commonly note a noticeable fruit taste and moderate sweetness. Typical uses include eating with milk, topping yogurt or smoothies, and portable snacking. Customers frequently praise the texture, versatility, and ease of portioning for snacks.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a
- palmitate
- +5 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This blueberry-flavored breakfast cereal delivers crisp, toasted pieces that retain a firm crunch in milk; reviewers commonly note a noticeable fruit taste and moderate sweetness. Typical uses include eating with milk, topping yogurt or smoothies, and portable snacking. Customers frequently praise the texture, versatility, and ease of portioning for snacks.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rice, Rice, Sugar, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Blueberry Powder, Molasses, Natural Flavor, Rosemary Extract. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness. Vitamin and Minerals: Tricalcium Phosphate, Iron and Zinc (mineral nutrients), Vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), A B Vitamin (folic acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3.
Check Blueberry Chex Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Made with Whole Grain, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blueberry Chex Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Made with Whole Grain, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Blueberry Chex Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Made with Whole Grain, 12 oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Piece


