Is Arizona Brand Corn Tortillas 30 Oz Package Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • amylase
  • dextrose

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Corn Treated With Lime, Water, Cellulose Gum, Fumaric Acid, Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Propionic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Benzoic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Phosphoric Acid, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Amylase

Check Arizona Brand Corn Tortillas 30 Oz Package against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Arizona Brand Corn Tortillas 30 Oz Package is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Pouch

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackMeal PrepOn The Go
Pescatarian? Arizona Brand Corn Tortillas 30 Oz Package | Spoonful