Is Arizona Fruits Snacks Mixed Fruit Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin citric acid
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

gelatin citric acid

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VITAMIN C, FRUIT JUICE AND PUREES FROM CONCENTRATE (PEAR, MANGO, WATERMELON. STRAWBERRY, PINEAPPLE, RED GRAPE, ORANGE), GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), GELATIN CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, COLOR (PAPRIKA OLEORESIN), ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CARNAUBA WAX.

Check Arizona Fruits Snacks Mixed Fruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Arizona Fruits Snacks Mixed Fruit is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go