Is Arizona reapper seasoning Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • pork
  • chicken
  • steak

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

red chile pepper powder, jalapeño pepper powder, granulated onion, kosher salt, granulated garlic, celery salt, reaper pepper powder, spices, all natural no msg all purpose seasoning with a lot of heat, use before, during or after cooking, use on popcorn, salads, jerky, steak, pork, chicken, burgers, fish, pasta, rice and potatoes, sprinkle on gently to avoid irritation, (to you and those around you) arizona spice company, l office: 480,632,2168 www,azspiceco,com mesa, az 85203 ar llc, mac

Check Arizona reapper seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep