Is Arla Apetina Feta Cheese in Oil with Black Olives and Herbs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Lipase), Rapseed Oil, Herbs And Spices

Check Arla Apetina Feta Cheese in Oil with Black Olives and Herbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Arla Apetina Feta Cheese in Oil with Black Olives and Herbs is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingSaladTopping