Is Arla Apetina Feta Cheese in Oil with Black Olives and Herbs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- calcium chloride
- microbial enzyme
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Lipase), Rapseed Oil, Herbs And Spices
Check Arla Apetina Feta Cheese in Oil with Black Olives and Herbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arla Apetina Feta Cheese in Oil with Black Olives and Herbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Where to buy
Arla Apetina Feta Cheese in Oil with Black Olives and Herbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


