Is Arla Herbs And Spices Natural Cream Cheese Product Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • pasteurized buttermilk
  • pasteurized cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized cream and skim milk, Pasteurized buttermilk, Water, Salt, Dried onion, Paprika, Dill, Garlic Flavour, Basil, Bacterial culture.

Check Arla Herbs And Spices Natural Cream Cheese Product against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Arla Herbs And Spices Natural Cream Cheese Product is available at 8 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
MildTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingBreakfastTopping