Is Arla Lactofree Semi Skimmed Long Life Milk Drink 1L Vegetarian?

Description
Mild and lightly creamy with a smooth, pourable consistency, this long-life milk is commonly used for cereal, tea, coffee, baking and general cooking. Shoppers report a pleasant, familiar taste and reliable texture, praising convenience of ambient storage and long shelf life, while occasional comments note price and carton durability concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactase enzyme
lactase enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild and lightly creamy with a smooth, pourable consistency, this long-life milk is commonly used for cereal, tea, coffee, baking and general cooking. Shoppers report a pleasant, familiar taste and reliable texture, praising convenience of ambient storage and long shelf life, while occasional comments note price and carton durability concerns.
Ingredients
Semi Skimmed Milk , Lactase Enzyme
Check Arla Lactofree Semi Skimmed Long Life Milk Drink 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arla Lactofree Semi Skimmed Long Life Milk Drink 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Starbucks Pink Drink Strawberry Acai Coconut Milk
Enjoy Life! Mega Chunks Semi-Sweet
NESTLE, TOLLHOUSE, ULTIMATES, CHOCOLATE CHIP LOVERS , COOKIE DOUGH WITH SEMI-SWEET & MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS & CHOCOLATE CHUNKS
Carnation Breakfast Essentials Ready to Drink Nutritional Breakfast Drink, Rich Milk Chocolate, 6 - 8 FL OZ Bottles
Nesquik Strawberry Milk, Ready to Drink Low-fat Milk, 14 fl o 14 fl oz
Where to buy
Arla Lactofree Semi Skimmed Long Life Milk Drink 1L is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


