Is Ensure Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrition Shake Ready to Drink Bottles Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • +6 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ensure Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrition Shake Ready to Drink Bottles are a complete and balanced source of nutrition. With 9 grams of protein and 26 essential vitamins and minerals, these shakes provide a convenient way to meet daily nutritional needs. The taste of Ensure Original Nutrition Shakes has been improved, and people find them to be delicious. Reviewers praise the product, stating that the bottles arrive on time and are as described. Overall, Ensure Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrition Shake Ready to Drink Bottles are a popular choice for those seeking a nutritious and tasty beverage option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Canola Oil, Less Than 0.5% Of: Vitamins And Minerals, (Ensure High Protein) Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Salt, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Gellan Gum, And Sucralose, (Processed With Alkali) Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Chloride, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Ferrous Sulfate, Di-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Potassium Chloride, Copper Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Vitamin D3, And Vitamin B12.

Check Ensure Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrition Shake Ready to Drink Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ensure Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrition Shake Ready to Drink Bottles is available at 12 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking