Is Core Power Milk Shake, High Protein, Elite, Chocolate, 14 Fl Oz (414 Ml) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • lactase enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • 1% of natural flavors

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Elite Chocolate is a 14 fl oz (414 ml) milkshake made from ultra-filtered milk. It contains calcium and vitamin D. The flavor is chocolate, and it is made from concentrated protein, providing 42g of high-quality protein. The milkshake also includes all 9 essential amino acids. People appreciate that the shake is not too thick.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered lowfat grade A milk, alkalized cocoa, contains less than 1% of natural flavors, lactase enzyme, sea salt, acesulfame potassium, carrageenan, monk fruit juice concentrate, maltodextrin, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, stevia leaf extract, sucralose, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3.

Check Core Power Milk Shake, High Protein, Elite, Chocolate, 14 Fl Oz (414 Ml) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

great protein shake

i’ve never had an issue with this shake and it is delicious. i have ibs and have enjoyed this for a few years now.

pantry stapletastygood value
rileyhanesAug 28, 2022

Where to buy

Core Power Milk Shake, High Protein, Elite, Chocolate, 14 Fl Oz (414 Ml) is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast ItemSnackingOn The Go