Is Arla Lactofree Strawberry Yogurt 400g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk protein
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-flavored yogurt offers a pronounced fruit taste with smooth, creamy texture and a pleasantly thick, spoonable consistency. Consumers often use it for quick breakfasts, snacks, smoothie bases, or as a topping for granola and desserts. Reviews commonly note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and satisfying mouthfeel, though sweetness preferences vary slightly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt ( Milk ) (84%), Strawberry (7.5%), Sugar, Milk Protein, Stabiliser (Maize Starch), Acidity Regulator (Lemon Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavouring, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin D

Check Arla Lactofree Strawberry Yogurt 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinking