Is Arla Protein Chocolate Fudge Flavour Mousse 200g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bovine
  • gelatin
  • cream
  • 2% milk protein
  • skimmed milk
  • lactase enzyme
  • natural flavouring

bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin
cream
2% milk protein

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, 7.2% Milk Protein, Cream, Sweeteners: (Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides from Stevia), 2% Cocoa Powder, Modified Starch, Gelatin (Bovine), Thickeners: (Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Natural Flavouring, Acidity Regulators: (Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Lactase Enzyme, Bulking Agent (Nitrogen)

Check Arla Protein Chocolate Fudge Flavour Mousse 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Arla Protein Chocolate Fudge Flavour Mousse 200g | Spoonful