Is Arla Skyr Natural Icelandic Style Yogurt 450g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skyr yogurt from skimmed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, dense yogurt with a mild tang and smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel. Commonly used as a breakfast base with fruit or granola, stirred into smoothies, or in baking and savory sauces. Reviewers frequently note its firm texture, mild flavor, and versatility, though some find it less flavorful when eaten plain.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skyr Yogurt from Skimmed Milk

Check Arla Skyr Natural Icelandic Style Yogurt 450g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Arla Skyr Natural Icelandic Style Yogurt 450g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go