Is Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 5.3 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • pasteurized skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, spoonable vanilla yogurt with a dense, creamy texture and pronounced vanilla aroma. Reviewers note a smooth yet firm consistency, mildly sweet flavor, and balanced vanilla presence. Common uses include breakfast with fruit or granola, spooning into parfaits, or blending into smoothies. Some cite small serving size and premium price.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Skim Milk, Organic Agave Nectar, Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla, Fruit Pectin, Live Active Cultures Live Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Delbrueckii Subsp. Bulgaricus, B. Lactis, L. Acidophilus, L. Delbrueckii Subsp. Lactis

Check Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 5.3 Oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping