Is ARMOUR LARD 1lb Cartons Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- lard hydrogenated lard
- lard
lard hydrogenated lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Lard And Lard Hydrogenated Lard, Bha, Propyl Gallate And Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor
Check ARMOUR LARD 1lb Cartons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ARMOUR LARD 1lb Cartons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ARMOUR LARD 1lb Cartons is available at 1 retailer
The Fresh Grocer
About this product
Oil · Cube
Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardOily
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep


