Is Armour Pepperoni Turkey - 4.0 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, mildly spiced deli-style rounds offer a firm yet slightly chewy texture with an oily sheen. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich layer, or snack, they also melt well on baked dishes. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and convenient packaging, while some report variable slice thickness and moderate spiciness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- natural flavors
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, mildly spiced deli-style rounds offer a firm yet slightly chewy texture with an oily sheen. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich layer, or snack, they also melt well on baked dishes. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and convenient packaging, while some report variable slice thickness and moderate spiciness.
Ingredients
Turkey, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Dehydrated Granulated Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid
Check Armour Pepperoni Turkey - 4.0 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Armour Pepperoni Turkey - 4.0 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Armour Pepperoni Turkey - 4.0 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


