Is Armour Star Lard - 16 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hydrogenated lard
  • lard

hydrogenated lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lard

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

lard and hydrogenated lard, bha, propyl gallate and citric acid added to help protect flavor

Check Armour Star Lard - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Armour Star Lard - 16 Oz is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Oil · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingCooking