Is Red Star Yeast Quick Rise 3 Strip Envelope Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan monostearate

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fast-acting leavening produces a mild, bready flavor and promotes a light, airy crumb with chewy crust. Commonly used for quick-rise breads, dinner rolls, pizza dough and sweet yeast pastries; home bakers and reviewers cite reliable, consistent rise and shorter proofing times, though some note variability tied to storage and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid

Check Red Star Yeast Quick Rise 3 Strip Envelope against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Red Star Yeast Quick Rise 3 Strip Envelope is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sShopRiteVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Strip

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Baking