Is Red Star Savory Nutritional Yeast Flakes, 5 oz Shaker Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, flaky golden flakes deliver a savory, nutty-cheesy flavor and a powdery yet slightly crisp texture. Commonly sprinkled from a shaker onto popcorn, pasta, salads, roasted vegetables, and soups, it also seasons snacks and sauces. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and easy-to-use dispensing with occasional comments about clumping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Inactive Dry Yeast, Niacin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid And Vitamin B12, Packaged In A Facility That Processes Soy, Wheat, Milk, Eggs And Peanuts, Packaged In A Facility That Processes Soy, Eggs And Peanuts

Check Red Star Savory Nutritional Yeast Flakes, 5 oz Shaker against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Red Star Savory Nutritional Yeast Flakes, 5 oz Shaker is available at 7 retailers

Giant EaglePick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
FlakyPowdery
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnackingMeal Prep