Is Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Large Flake Nutritional Yeast, 5-ounce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Large Flake Nutritional Yeast 5 ounce is a vegetarian dietary supplement that offers a pleasantly cheesy flavor. It is a rich source of vitamin B-12, which is essential for cell growth. With 8 grams of protein per serving, this nutritional yeast provides a nutritious boost to various dishes. It can be added to sauces, scrambles, kale chips, crackers, and biscuits, or simply sprinkled over vegetables, baked potatoes, and popcorn. Being gluten-free, it caters to individuals with dietary restrictions. While there is no specific information about people's opinions or reviews, the multiple uses and nutritional benefits make it a versatile and healthy addition to various meals and snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Inactive Nutritional Yeast (Dried Yeast, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12), Tested And Confirmed Gluten Free In Bob's Red Mill's Quality Control Laboratory, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat And Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Wheat And Milk

Check Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Large Flake Nutritional Yeast, 5-ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Large Flake Nutritional Yeast, 5-ounce is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsBillion VeganFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Seasoning · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmami
Texture
FlakyPowdery
Commonly used for
GarnishingSnackingToppingCooking