Is Armour Star Vienna Sausage, Original Flavor, Canned Sausage, 4.6 oz (Pack of 6) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • pork
  • beef
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small canned sausages offer a salty, savory, mild meat flavor with a soft, slightly firm texture; consumers commonly eat them straight from the can, with crackers, in soups or casseroles, or on camping trips and emergency kits. Reviews note convenience and portability, while some cite excessive saltiness and mushy texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Beef, Pork, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Sodium Nitrite, Garlic Powder, Broth: Chicken Broth, Sausage: Mechanically Separated Chicken, Garlic Powder, Broth: Chicken Broth

Check Armour Star Vienna Sausage, Original Flavor, Canned Sausage, 4.6 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Armour Star Vienna Sausage, Original Flavor, Canned Sausage, 4.6 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepLunch