Is Arnold® 100% Whole Wheat Sandwich Buns Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Wheat, Gluten, Yeast, Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Sea Salt, Wheat Bran, Cultured Wheat Flour, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Grain Vinegar, Sesame Seeds.

Check Arnold® 100% Whole Wheat Sandwich Buns against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Arnold® 100% Whole Wheat Sandwich Buns is available at 3 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking