Is Arnold Potato Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 16 oz Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a subtle potato flavor and tender crumb, offering a pillowy texture that toasts well. Commonly used for hamburgers, sliders, pulled pork, and deli sandwiches; reviewers note consistent softness, good bun integrity under sauces, and reliable size for home grilling and casual meals and easy handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Potato Flour, Soybean Oil, Salt, Calcium Propionate, Grain Vinegar, Corn Flour, Datem, Monoglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Spice & Coloring, Citric Acid, Sucralose, Potassium Iodate, Soy Lecithin, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Soy Lecithin

Check Arnold Potato Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 16 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Arnold Potato Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 16 oz Bag is available at 12 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep