Is Arnold Seeded Jewish Rye Bread, 16 oz, Rye Bread, Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Distinctively tangy and mildly savory, with a firm crust and dense, chewy crumb; a topping adds intermittent crunch. Slices hold up well under hearty sandwich fillings, grilling, or toasting. Reviewers commonly cite consistent slice thickness, reliable sturdiness for heavy toppings, and satisfactory freshness from bagged packaging and straightforward storage convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- monoglycerides
- +4 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Distinctively tangy and mildly savory, with a firm crust and dense, chewy crumb; a topping adds intermittent crunch. Slices hold up well under hearty sandwich fillings, grilling, or toasting. Reviewers commonly cite consistent slice thickness, reliable sturdiness for heavy toppings, and satisfactory freshness from bagged packaging and straightforward storage convenience.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Rye Flour, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Caraway Seeds, Molasses, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Ground Caraway, Grain Vinegar, Monoglycerides, Datem, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Fumaric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Ground Dill Seed, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Natural Flavor, Calcium Sulfate, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Calcium Sulfate
Check Arnold Seeded Jewish Rye Bread, 16 oz, Rye Bread, Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnold Seeded Jewish Rye Bread, 16 oz, Rye Bread, Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Arnold Seeded Jewish Rye Bread, 16 oz, Rye Bread, Bag is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


