Is Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Rustic sourdough offers a rich, deep flavor with a pronounced tang and hearty crust; interior is chewy yet airy. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, used for bruschetta or for dipping in soups and sauces. Customer reviews note consistent taste and texture, reliable freshness, and suitability for everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Rustic sourdough offers a rich, deep flavor with a pronounced tang and hearty crust; interior is chewy yet airy. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, used for bruschetta or for dipping in soups and sauces. Customer reviews note consistent taste and texture, reliable freshness, and suitability for everyday use.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Dehydrated Sourdough, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Monoglycerides, Grain Vinegar, Calcium Propionate, Calcium Sulfate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Datem, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Whey, Soy Flour, Nonfat Milk, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Nonfat Milk
Check Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
COUNTRY STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, COUNTRY STYLE SOURDOUGH
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Oroweat Country Style Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Sourdough Bread, Bag
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Where to buy
Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


