Is Wegmans Food Market Miche Sourdough Bread Tangy Flavor Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • microbial enzymes

microbial enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced tangy flavor with a noticeable sour note; thick, crisp crust and a moist, chewy interior featuring an open crumb. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, or served with soups and spreads. Reviewers often cite consistent tang and hearty texture, with occasional comments about loaf size and batch variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carb., Protein, Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each: Salt, Organic Malt, Organic Rye Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Organic Extra Virgin Sesame Oil, Microbial Enzymes. Contains: Sesame, Wheat. Other Allergens May Be Present Due To Shared Preparation Area.

Check Wegmans Food Market Miche Sourdough Bread Tangy Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Sour
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep