Is Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium propionate
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
sodium stearoyl lactylate
calcium sulfate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rustic sourdough offers a rich, deep flavor with a pronounced tang and hearty crust; interior is chewy yet airy. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, used for bruschetta or for dipping in soups and sauces. Customer reviews note consistent taste and texture, reliable freshness, and suitability for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Dehydrated Sourdough, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Monoglycerides, Grain Vinegar, Calcium Propionate, Calcium Sulfate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Datem, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Whey, Soy Flour, Nonfat Milk, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Nonfat Milk

Check Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking