Is Arnold Superior Keto Bread Gluten Free?

Description
Lightly savory, mildly sweet notes and a neutral flavor make this loaf suitable for various toppings. Slices are dense and slightly firm; toasting often improves crumb and chew. Reviewers commonly note durability for sandwiches, acceptable flavor when toasted, and occasional dryness in fresh slices, prompting preference for toasting or spreading.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein isolate
- wheat
- modified wheat starch
- oat fiber
- natural flavor
wheat protein isolate
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly savory, mildly sweet notes and a neutral flavor make this loaf suitable for various toppings. Slices are dense and slightly firm; toasting often improves crumb and chew. Reviewers commonly note durability for sandwiches, acceptable flavor when toasted, and occasional dryness in fresh slices, prompting preference for toasting or spreading.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Protein Isolate, Oat Fiber, Sunflower Flour, Soluble Corn Fiber, Organic Soybean Oil, Yeast, Inulin [chicory Root Fiber], Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Preservatives [calcium Phosphate. Sorbic Acid], Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid. Contains: Wheat, Soy. Made In A Bakery That May Also Use Milk.
Check Arnold Superior Keto Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnold Superior Keto Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Arnold Superior Keto Bread is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


