Is Arnold Whole Grains Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients, 24 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This loaf offers mildly nutty flavor and firm, slightly chewy crumb with even, consistent slices. Commonly used for toasted breakfast, deli-style sandwiches and paninis, it toasts reliably without crumbling. Customer reviews commonly note dependable slice thickness, pleasant flavor and versatility, with occasional comments about loaf dryness after several days old.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, BROWN AND GOLDEN FLAXSEED, OATS, HONEY, YEAST, BULGUR WHEAT, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), CORNMEAL, BROWN RICE, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, OAT FIBER, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, FERMENTED WHEAT FLOUR, GRAIN VINEGAR, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID.

Check Arnold Whole Grains Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Arnold Whole Grains Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients, 24 oz is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweetSavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichSnackingMeal Prep