Is Arnott's Flatbread Dippers Parmesan & Basil Crackers 130g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • from milk
  • milk solids
  • parmesan cheese
  • pecorino cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

from milk
milk solids
parmesan cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Dried Potatoes, Pecorino Cheese (7%) (Milk Solids, Salt), Sugar, Maize Starch, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (from Milk) (1%), Yeast, Garlic Powder, Baking Powder, Glucose, Parsley, Wheat Starch, Onion Powder, Basil Extract (0.07%), Rosemary Extract.

Check Arnott's Flatbread Dippers Parmesan & Basil Crackers 130g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Arnott's Flatbread Dippers Parmesan & Basil Crackers 130g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish