Is Arnott's Gluten Free Scotch Finger Biscuits 170g Vegan?

Description
Rich, mildly sweet biscuit flavor with a crisp, slightly crumbly texture that holds up when dunked. Commonly used for tea or coffee accompaniment, snacking, or as dessert base. Reviewers frequently note consistent crunch and familiar taste; some cite delicate crumbling and modest sweetness suited to pairing rather than solo eating.
Why it's not vegan
- egg powder
- condensed milk
- from milk
- cream
- butter
- e415
egg powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, mildly sweet biscuit flavor with a crisp, slightly crumbly texture that holds up when dunked. Commonly used for tea or coffee accompaniment, snacking, or as dessert base. Reviewers frequently note consistent crunch and familiar taste; some cite delicate crumbling and modest sweetness suited to pairing rather than solo eating.
Ingredients
Flour Blend (Maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch (E1412), Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Soy Flour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Thickeners (E415, E412, E464), Potato Starch), Sugar, Butter (Cream (From Milk), Salt), Vegetable Oil, Condensed Milk, Vegetable Fibre, Egg Powder, Tapioca Starch, Flavour, Iodised Salt, Baking Powder.
Check Arnott's Gluten Free Scotch Finger Biscuits 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnott's Gluten Free Scotch Finger Biscuits 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
Nature Valley Biscuits Cinnamon with Almond Butter Filling - 5-1.35 Oz
Nature Valley Whole Grain Biscuits With Almond Butter
Where to buy
Arnott's Gluten Free Scotch Finger Biscuits 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Strip


