Is Arnott's Gluten Free teeVee Snacks Original Biscuits 130g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy lecithin

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Arnotts Teevee Snacks Gluten Free Original have been praised by many people for their taste, with some comparing them to TimTams. These mini TimTams are gluten-free, making them a great option for those with dietary restrictions. While there may not be extensive information available about what reviewers specifically say, the fact that others think they taste like TimTams indicates a positive reception. Overall, Arnotts Teevee Snacks Gluten Free Original offer a delicious gluten-free alternative for TimTam lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuits: Chocolate 38% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, E476), Flavour), Flour Blend (Maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch (E1412), Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Soy Flour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Thickeners (E415, E412, E464) Potato Starch), Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Butter (From Milk), Condensed Milk, Vegetable Fibre, Golden Syrup, Eggs, Milk Solids, Flavour, Baking Powder, Salt.

Check Arnott's Gluten Free teeVee Snacks Original Biscuits 130g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Arnott's Gluten Free teeVee Snacks Original Biscuits 130g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee