Is Arnotts Jatz Crackers Original Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • gluten
  • from barley
  • wheat
  • malt extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp round crackers with a mild savory flavor and a flaky, crunchy texture. Commonly served with cheese, spreads, dips, soups or as a simple snack; reviewers praise consistent crunch, versatile pairing ability and nostalgic taste, while noting convenient pack size and suitability for entertaining or everyday home pantry use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant E307b From Soy), Sugar, Salt, Herb Extract, Malt Extract (From Barley), Baking Powder, Yeast, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin).

Check Arnotts Jatz Crackers Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Arnotts Jatz Crackers Original is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Cr Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishLunch