Is Arnotts Jatz Crackers Original Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp round crackers with a mild savory flavor and a flaky, crunchy texture. Commonly served with cheese, spreads, dips, soups or as a simple snack; reviewers praise consistent crunch, versatile pairing ability and nostalgic taste, while noting convenient pack size and suitability for entertaining or everyday home pantry use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant E307b From Soy), Sugar, Salt, Herb Extract, Malt Extract (From Barley), Baking Powder, Yeast, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin).

Check Arnotts Jatz Crackers Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Arnotts Jatz Crackers Original is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Cr Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishLunch