Is Arnotts Jatz Crackers Original Vegan?

Description
Light, crisp round crackers with a mild savory flavor and a flaky, crunchy texture. Commonly served with cheese, spreads, dips, soups or as a simple snack; reviewers praise consistent crunch, versatile pairing ability and nostalgic taste, while noting convenient pack size and suitability for entertaining or everyday home pantry use.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp round crackers with a mild savory flavor and a flaky, crunchy texture. Commonly served with cheese, spreads, dips, soups or as a simple snack; reviewers praise consistent crunch, versatile pairing ability and nostalgic taste, while noting convenient pack size and suitability for entertaining or everyday home pantry use.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant E307b From Soy), Sugar, Salt, Herb Extract, Malt Extract (From Barley), Baking Powder, Yeast, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin).
Check Arnotts Jatz Crackers Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnotts Jatz Crackers Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Arnotts Jatz Crackers Original is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cr Cracker · Cracker


