Is Arnotts Jatz Crackers Original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp round crackers with a mild savory flavor and a flaky, crunchy texture. Commonly served with cheese, spreads, dips, soups or as a simple snack; reviewers praise consistent crunch, versatile pairing ability and nostalgic taste, while noting convenient pack size and suitability for entertaining or everyday home pantry use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant E307b From Soy), Sugar, Salt, Herb Extract, Malt Extract (From Barley), Baking Powder, Yeast, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin).

Check Arnotts Jatz Crackers Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Arnotts Jatz Crackers Original is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Cr Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishLunch