Is Arnotts Chocolate Biscuits Mint Slice Soy Free?

Description
These biscuits deliver a pronounced mint chocolate flavor with a crisp, crunchy biscuit base and smooth chocolate coating, commonly eaten with tea or coffee, shared at gatherings or enjoyed as an after dinner treat. Reviewers often cite consistent texture and strong mint notes, with occasional remarks about sweetness and packaging.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- e307 b from soy
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These biscuits deliver a pronounced mint chocolate flavor with a crisp, crunchy biscuit base and smooth chocolate coating, commonly eaten with tea or coffee, shared at gatherings or enjoyed as an after dinner treat. Reviewers often cite consistent texture and strong mint notes, with occasional remarks about sweetness and packaging.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (37%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa But ter, Vegetable Oil (Contains Soy), Milk Solids, Em ulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, E476), Flavour, Salt), Su gar, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (E307 b From Soy)), Starch (Wheat), Cocoa Powder, Salt, Food Colour (Caramel III), Baking Powder, Peppermi nt Oil (0.04%), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin).
Check Arnotts Chocolate Biscuits Mint Slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnotts Chocolate Biscuits Mint Slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Arnotts Chocolate Biscuits Mint Slice is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


