Is Arnotts Plain Biscuits Scotch Fingers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • condensed milk
  • cream
  • from milk
  • butter

condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Arnott's Plain Biscuits Scotch Fingers 250g are often mentioned as being similar to Australian biscuits. These biscuits are known for their plain and crisp texture, making them a popular choice for many. The product details include a 250g pack of Scotch Fingers. The biscuits are made by Arnott's, a well-known brand in the biscuit industry.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter (Cream (From Milk), Sal t), Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (E307b From Soy)), Starch (Wheat), Condensed Milk, Salt, Eggs, Baking Powder.

Check Arnotts Plain Biscuits Scotch Fingers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Arnotts Plain Biscuits Scotch Fingers is available at 5 retailers

CampbellsCountdownHarris FarmsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBreakfast