Is Arnott's Royals Milk Chocolate Biscuits 200g Dairy Free?

Description
Coated biscuits deliver a smooth, sweet top and a crisp, crunchy biscuit base; flavor balances sweet coating with a biscuity note. Eaten as a quick snack, also commonly paired with tea or coffee, or served at gatherings. Reviewers report consistent crunch, good value, occasional uneven coating coverage, and packaging concerns.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids
- milk chocolate
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coated biscuits deliver a smooth, sweet top and a crisp, crunchy biscuit base; flavor balances sweet coating with a biscuity note. Eaten as a quick snack, also commonly paired with tea or coffee, or served at gatherings. Reviewers report consistent crunch, good value, occasional uneven coating coverage, and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (32%) (Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil (Contains Soy), Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, E476), Flavour), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (E307b From Soy)), Glucose (From Wheat), Raspberry Flavoured Filling (Sugar, Apple Puree, Raspberry Juice, Food Colour (Allura Red AC), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Food Acids (Citric Acid, E331), Flavour), Gelatine, Baking Powder, Salt, Starch (Wheat), Raspberry Juice, Flavour, Food Colour (Cochineal).
Check Arnott's Royals Milk Chocolate Biscuits 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnott's Royals Milk Chocolate Biscuits 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Where to buy
Arnott's Royals Milk Chocolate Biscuits 200g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


