Is Arnott's Royals Milk Chocolate Biscuits 200g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • e307b from soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coated biscuits deliver a smooth, sweet top and a crisp, crunchy biscuit base; flavor balances sweet coating with a biscuity note. Eaten as a quick snack, also commonly paired with tea or coffee, or served at gatherings. Reviewers report consistent crunch, good value, occasional uneven coating coverage, and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (32%) (Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil (Contains Soy), Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, E476), Flavour), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (E307b From Soy)), Glucose (From Wheat), Raspberry Flavoured Filling (Sugar, Apple Puree, Raspberry Juice, Food Colour (Allura Red AC), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Food Acids (Citric Acid, E331), Flavour), Gelatine, Baking Powder, Salt, Starch (Wheat), Raspberry Juice, Flavour, Food Colour (Cochineal).

Check Arnott's Royals Milk Chocolate Biscuits 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Arnott's Royals Milk Chocolate Biscuits 200g is available at 3 retailers

IGACampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast