Is Arnott's Royals Milk Chocolate Biscuits 200g Vegetarian?

Description
Coated biscuits deliver a smooth, sweet top and a crisp, crunchy biscuit base; flavor balances sweet coating with a biscuity note. Eaten as a quick snack, also commonly paired with tea or coffee, or served at gatherings. Reviewers report consistent crunch, good value, occasional uneven coating coverage, and packaging concerns.
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal
- gelatine
cochineal
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coated biscuits deliver a smooth, sweet top and a crisp, crunchy biscuit base; flavor balances sweet coating with a biscuity note. Eaten as a quick snack, also commonly paired with tea or coffee, or served at gatherings. Reviewers report consistent crunch, good value, occasional uneven coating coverage, and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (32%) (Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil (Contains Soy), Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, E476), Flavour), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (E307b From Soy)), Glucose (From Wheat), Raspberry Flavoured Filling (Sugar, Apple Puree, Raspberry Juice, Food Colour (Allura Red AC), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Food Acids (Citric Acid, E331), Flavour), Gelatine, Baking Powder, Salt, Starch (Wheat), Raspberry Juice, Flavour, Food Colour (Cochineal).
Check Arnott's Royals Milk Chocolate Biscuits 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnott's Royals Milk Chocolate Biscuits 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Where to buy
Arnott's Royals Milk Chocolate Biscuits 200g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


