Is Arnotts Shapes Crackers Cheese & Bacon Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • cheese

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory cracker biscuits with pronounced cheese and bacon flavors, offering a crisp, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, packed for lunches, or served at gatherings alongside dips and drinks. Customer feedback often praises the bold flavor and crunch while some note it can be salty for their preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (E307b From Soy)), Cheese (11%) (Milk Solids, Salt), Starch (Wheat), Salt, Yeast Extract (Barley, Wheat), Yeast, Flavour (Wheat), Sugar, Baking Powder, Onion Powder, Worcestershire Sauce, Vegetable Protein Extract (Soy), Milk Solids, Flavour Enhancer (E635), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Food Colours (E120, E163), Antioxidant (E300), Bacon, Spice, Spice Extracts, Malt Extract (From Barley).

Check Arnotts Shapes Crackers Cheese & Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Arnotts Shapes Crackers Cheese & Bacon is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking