Is Arnotts Shapes Crackers Cheese & Bacon Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • from barley
  • barley
  • starch
  • yeast extract
  • flavour
  • flavour enhancer
  • +1 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory cracker biscuits with pronounced cheese and bacon flavors, offering a crisp, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, packed for lunches, or served at gatherings alongside dips and drinks. Customer feedback often praises the bold flavor and crunch while some note it can be salty for their preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (E307b From Soy)), Cheese (11%) (Milk Solids, Salt), Starch (Wheat), Salt, Yeast Extract (Barley, Wheat), Yeast, Flavour (Wheat), Sugar, Baking Powder, Onion Powder, Worcestershire Sauce, Vegetable Protein Extract (Soy), Milk Solids, Flavour Enhancer (E635), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Food Colours (E120, E163), Antioxidant (E300), Bacon, Spice, Spice Extracts, Malt Extract (From Barley).

Check Arnotts Shapes Crackers Cheese & Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Arnotts Shapes Crackers Cheese & Bacon is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking